Our Privacy Policy

Middle Earth's Maps


IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER
Middle Earth's Maps (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing the Middle Earth's Maps website (middleearthsmaps.com) and social media channels, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using the Middle Earth's Maps website and social media channels.


Middle Earth's Maps are the Data Controller. Any queries regarding your data can be directed to Dan Bell (the owner of Middle Earth's Maps) at the following email address: contact@middleearthsmaps.com.

 

Middle Earth's Maps is based in the Lake District, United Kingdom. If you have any complaints about how your data is being used or any queries regarding your data protection rights, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).


THE PURPOSE AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA


In order for Middle Earth's Maps to fulfil its purpose, there is a requirement to collect specific personal data relating to our customers. 

 

We may collect the following data, which includes personal data, from you:

a name

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;


We collect information:
• when you purchase one of our products;
• when you contact us directly via email, phone, or post;
• when you sign up for our newsletters
• When you browse or use our website or social media channels


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will only process the data we collect about you if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason is permitted under data protection law. We will have a lawful basis for processing your information: if we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a justifiable reason for processing your data; or we are under a legal obligation to do so.


Where we need to in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract, we use your information:
• to supply the services you have requested;
• to enable our transaction partner to collect payment from you – we are not involved in any payment processing ourselves and do not have access to any payment information; and
• to contact you where necessary concerning our services, such as to resolve issues you may have with your purchase.


We also process your data where we have a justifiable reason for doing so — for example personalisation of our service. We have listed these reasons below:


• to improve the effectiveness and quality of service that our customers can expect from us in the future;
• to enable our customer support team to help you with any enquiries or complaints in the most efficient way possible;
• if you submit comments and feedback regarding the Sites and the services, we may use such comments and feedback on the Sites and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will seek your permission before we do this.


DATA RETENTION PERIOD
We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary.
Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the ‘Use of your information’ section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws.
When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:


• our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
• legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
• statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
• (potential) disputes; and
• guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.


Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.


SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We will not share your information with third parties. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required (by email). We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
As a Data Subject (individual) who’s personal data Middle Earth's Maps is processing, you have the right to withdraw consent from our processing at any given time, as long as consent is the legal basis. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the email addresses given above. However, if required by law or for vital interests, we will pass on your details to the relevant authorities. For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)


You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.
You have the right to make a Subject Access Request (https://ico.org.uk/) in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.


EMAIL MARKETING MESSAGES AND SUBSCRIPTION
We send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest discounts and offers. Frequency of emails may vary, for example depending on what updates we have to provide. Frequency of emails may increase in the run up to popular calendar events. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time by emailing contact@middleearthsmaps.com. Please note that even if you decide to unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your purchases, should you make one.


Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Sites and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes by email.
This privacy policy was last updated: 16/06/2019

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Copyright © 2019 Middle Earth's Maps